Education Abroad: Getting the Right Kind of Experience

In recent times, life has become so competitive that it’s essential for a nursing student to take advantage of all the available opportunities. It’s necessary to be multifunctional and diverse—without these things, you won’t be able to win the race for success. It is especially important for students to get some real life experience of what it takes to succeed in the practical life. What it takes to earn money and how hard parents have to work for earning extra few cents. Nowadays, there is an increasing trend towards gaining job experience during education. Some students do this out of necessity, while some do this in order to get some practical knowledge. Regardless of the reason, it is a proven fact that studying and working at the same time is gainful in every manner.

If you are studying abroad, then a part-time job can be a great opportunity for you to earn working experience. Not only will you earn some money, but also you will have the chance to observe the labor market of the country you are living in and save yourself from the burden of student loans. Through part-time working, you can alleviate some of the expenditure which you will have to bear while living abroad. If you are really keen on working part-time, the first thing you have to do is search the countries that allow students to work while studying as well as the conditions and criteria. Different countries have different legislation, so it’s important to get proper information about the country you are living in. For instance, in the U.S., if you are an F-1 visa holder, then you can work on-campus utmost 20 hours per week in the study period and 40 hours per week during vacations. The F-1 visa is given to international students who have enrolled under a full-time program in high school, a university, language school, or other higher studies institutions in the U.S.

On-campus working means job must be done for the college or any educational institution where you are staying. F-1 visa holders can also work with the businesses that provide facilities to your educational institute, such as the cafeteria, library, and transport services. If you are a F-1 visa holder, you can’t work off-campus until you receive a permit from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. Off-campus working permission is authorized on the basis of economic hardship. Off-campus working permission is only granted after spending at least 1 full academic year in your educational institution.

Moreover, there are certain conditions for this. Any other kind of off-campus employment may be found illegal. This will lead to deportation or difficulty in future immigration proceedings, like visa stamping and green card. So F-1 visa holders shouldn’t get involved in any illegal or risky activity.

In Canada, you can also work while studying. In order to work on-campus at a post-secondary educational institution in Canada, foreign students do not need a work permit, but a valid study permit is necessary. For off-campus working, the foreign students may apply for a work permit. In order to get an off-campus work permit, there are certain requirements. Students must be enrolled in a full-time program, either at a publicly funded educational institution or certain privately funded institutions. In order to continue working in Canada, students can also apply for a post-graduation work permit after graduation from an eligible institution.

It’s important for students to learn about the policies and requirements of their educational institutions. Off-campus work permits allow students to work, but they come with certain restrictions. To learn more about students and employment in the U.S., visit www.uscis.gov.

Comments

comments